fbpx

RISING STARS OPENS ONLINE 3/19

Home / Event / RISING STARS OPENS ONLINE 3/19

RISING STARS OPENS ONLINE 3/19

by
2182 2182 people viewed this event.

RISING STARS
30th Annual Marin County High School Art Show
March 19 – May 14, 2021

Youth in Arts in partnership with the Marin Cultural Association present RISING STARS 30th Annual Marin County High School Art Show. This year we’re going virtual! See the incredible show featuring drawings, paintings, sculpture, mixed media, photography and more from Marin County’s top high school artists ONLINE BEGINNING FRIDAY, MARCH 19th!

VIEW SHOW:

Special thanks to Sheila Tuffanelli who has kept this show going for 30 YEARS!
And thank you to our wonderful sponsors:

College of Marin

RileyStreet Art Supply

 

RISING STARS 2021 AWARDS

 

YOUTH IN ARTS AWARDS
Blindly adjudicated by: Melissa McArdle, Sirima Sataman & Lynn Sondag

BEST IN SHOW:
Amelie Benicio (San Rafael High School)

BEST DRAWING:
Malia Gassaway (Marin Catholic High School)

BEST MIXED MEDIA:
Abigail Gonzalez (Tomales High School)

BEST PAINTING:
Phoebe Sothern (Terra Linda High School)

BEST PHOTOGRAPH:
Sophia Kerner (Tamalpais High School)

BEST SCULPTURE:
Leah Huizenga (Redwood High School)

MERIT DRAWING:
Ella Mullins (San Rafael High School)

MERIT PAINTING:
Luke Osborn (Tamalpais High School)

MERIT PHOTOGRAPH:
Tessa Bannister (Marin Catholic)

MERIT MIXED MEDIA:
Emily Ferron (Marin Academy)

MERIT SCULPTURE:
Adam Schulman (Marin Academy)

HONORABLE MENTION DRAWING:
Liam Riley (Tomales High School)
Lindsey Tenaglia (Tamalpais High School)

HONORABLE MENTION MIXED MEDIA:
Zoe Jaros (Terra Linda High School)
Rebecca Dawson (Redwood High School)

HONORABLE MENTION PAINTING:
Noemi Chulo (San Rafael High School)
Eliotte Mathieson (Marin Academy)

HONORABLE MENTION PHOTOGRAPHY:
Jonah Richards (San Domenico)
Marlena High (San Domenico)

HONORABLE MENTION SCULPTURE:
Annabelle Sulprizio (High School 1327)
June Ellsworth-Yow (Marin Academy)

SPONSOR AWARDS
Blindly adjudicated by sponsor representatives

DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY OF CA AWARD:
James Lee (Oak Hill School)

MARIN OPEN STUDIOS AWARD:
Olivia West-Lewis (San Domenico)

RILEYSTREET AWARDS:
Beck Lorsch (Marin Academy)
Leilani Morales (Redwood High School)

SAN ANSELMO ARTS COMMISSION AWARDS:
Kelly Hoffman (The Branson School)
Margarethe (Greta) Huebner (High School 1327)
Kavi Subramanyan (San Domenico)
Luke Goodman (San Domenico)
Isabel Pollacek (San Domenico)
Ava Wilson (High School 1327)

To register for this event email your details to xyz@gmai.com

Register using webmail: Gmail / AOL / Yahoo / Outlook

 

Date And Time

2021-03-19 to
2021-05-14
 

Location

Online Event
 

Event Category

Share With Friends